Curriculum Resources

Expert Advisory Group
Members

Expert Advisory Group for Art and Design (2013-14)

The Expert Group and authors of the materials are subject experts across all phases of art education – drawn from schools, universities, providers of initial teacher education, Ofsted, consultants and advisors as well as subject associations. These groups (formed by the then Teaching Agency in January 2012) are sector-based and are independent of the Government.

Peter Gregory (CHAIR) Senior Lecturer, HEI ITE Subject Tutor
Alan Petty (DEPUTY CHAIR) Primary teacher, School based ITE Subject Tutor
   
Anne Appelbaum Senior Officer, Learning, Arts Council England
Eileen Adams Consultant
Julia Bennett Research and Policy Manager, Crafts Council
Paul Carney AST, Middle School
John Childs Art College Director; Secondary School
Dan China Consultant, former Art and Design Adviser (LA)
Darren Clegg Headteacher, J&I School
Stephanie Cubbin Head of Art; Teaching School Alliance
Andrew Davidson Skills Academy Manager, Design Council
Natalie Deane AST, Primary School
Ged Gast Consultant for Creativity, Babcock 4S
Marian Gager Headteacher, Nursery School
Emese Hall HEI ITE Subject and Early Years Tutor
Sorrel Hershberg Director, The Sorrell Foundation
Gayle Jones Head of Art and Design, Secondary School
Hanneke Jones HEI ITE Subject Tutor (2013 only)
Sophie Leach Assistant General Secretary, National Society for Education in Art & Design
Gill Lloyd Headteacher, Primary School
Nigel Meager Teacher (Primary School); Researcher
Ian Middleton Lead HMI for Art, craft and design education, Ofsted
Jane Parker Senior Lecturer, HEI ITE Subject Tutor
Matt Priest Head of Art and Design; Academy
Bel Reed Programme Manager, Design Council
Beth Reynolds Art Coordinator, Special School
Sarah Ringmo Art Coordinator, Primary School
Janice Rogers Teaching Assistant, Primary School
Jane Sillis Director, engage
Elena Thomas Artist; Teacher (Primary School)
Tim Wilson Consultant, former Art and Design Adviser (LA)